Privacy policy

We at Data Nectar, respect the privacy of our customers, therefore, we are committed to the following privacy policy, which is designed to give you peace of mind and confidence by protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.


Please read this Privacy Policy to learn about your rights, what information we collect, how we use and protect it.


Who can you contact for privacy questions or concerns?

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy with regards to how we handle personal data, or if you believe Data Nectar has not adhered to this Privacy Policy in any way and you would like to exercise your Data Subject Rights, please direct your correspondence to :

Data Nectar Technosys Pvt. Ltd.,
C-101, Ganesh Glory 11,
Jagatpur Road,
Ahmedabad - 382481, India
email: info@data-nectar.com


We aim to respond within 30 days from the date we receive privacy-related communications and may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights. This helps us to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.


How do we collect personal data?


What categories of personal data do we collect?

We may obtain the following categories of personal data about individuals through direct interactions with us, or from information provided through client engagements, from applicants, our suppliers and through other situations including those described in this Privacy Policy.


What lawful reasons do we have for processing personal data?

We may rely on the following lawful reasons when we collect and use personal data to operate our business and provide our products and services :


Why do we need personal data?

We aspire to be transparent when we collect and use personal data and tell you why we need it, which typically includes :

When you register online to one of our events, we use your personal information in two different ways :


Does the Data Nectar site use cookies?

With prior consent, we use google analytics to collect information about our visitors. These Google Analytics cookies record :

This information is collected to help us better understand our audience and inform decisions for the development of our site and marketing efforts.

For more information, please see the Google privacy policy , or the  Google analytics data privacy and security policy .


Does Data Nectar use personal information for direct marketing?

Yes, our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

If you initially gave us your consent, we may send you occasional emails containing information about Data Nectar which you wouldn’t want to miss.

We may also acquire your personal data – namely your business email address – through research carried out by our own team or from publicly available sources. We may use this to email you about Data Nectar services or events we believe you may have an interest in.

If you find that you’d rather not have any contact with us, apart from that which is necessary for us to give you our normal level of service, you can always unsubscribe anytime by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or emailing us : info@data-nectar.com


Do we share personal data with third parties?

Data Nectar will only disclose your details to our suppliers for operational purposes and may occasionally share personal data with trusted third parties to help us deliver efficient and quality services. We will not pass on your details to other companies for marketing purposes.

These recipients are contractually bound to safeguard the data we entrust to them. We may engage with several or all of the following categories of recipients :


Do we transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area?

We store personal data on servers located in the European Economic Area (EEA). We may transfer personal data to reputable third-party organisations situated inside or outside the EEA when we have a business reason to engage these organisations. Each organisation is required to safeguard personal data in accordance with our contractual obligations and data protection legislation.


What are your data protection rights? 


How does Data Nectar protect personal data security and customer information?

All the information you give us is protected by a secure server. We also have a Firewall (security software) in place to protect our internal information from the Internet. These appropriate technical and some additional organisational security policies and procedures are in place to protect personal data (including sensitive personal data) from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We aim to ensure that access to your personal data is limited only to those who need to access it. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information. We may apply pseudonymisation, de-identification and anonymisation techniques in efforts to further protect personal data.

If you have access to parts of our websites or use our services, you remain responsible for keeping your user ID and password confidential. Please be aware that the transmission of data via the Internet is not completely secure. Whilst we do our best to try to protect the security of your personal data, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.


How long do we retain personal data?

We retain personal data to provide our services, stay in contact with you and to comply with applicable laws, regulations and professional obligations that we are subject to. Unless a different time frame applies as a result of business need or specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, where we retain personal data in accordance to our Archiving procedure.


Do we change this Privacy Notice?

We regularly review this Privacy Policy and will post any updates to it on this webpage. This Privacy Policy was last updated 15 September 2020.

If you find that you’d rather not have any contact with us, apart from that which is necessary for us to give you our normal level of service, you can always unsubscribe anytime by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or emailing us : info@data-nectar.com

If you have any questions relating to our privacy policy, or, if at any time you believe that Data Nectar has not adhered to this privacy policy please let us know by sending an e-mail to info@data-nectar.com. Alternatively write to us at :
Marketing, Data Nectar Technosys,
F658/4, Panchsheel Park,
Sector:21, Gandhinagar - 382021,
Gujarat, 380060, India